CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 812807

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
2 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10121-0034

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (CAS-9004-65-3), in powdered form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter, which was undated, received by this office on July 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose ("Hypromellose" is "INN"), is a propylene glycol ether of methylcellulose. You have submitted documentation indicating that the CAS Registry number presently shown for "Hypromellose" in Table 1 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule (i.e., CAS-8063-82-9) has been deleted and replaced by CAS-9004- 65-3. After reviewing this documentation, and other references on the subject product, we are satisfied that this is the case.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3912.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Cellulose ethers: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport